2016 Original Terlingua International Champions

Congratulations to our champion and other participants who placed in 2016.

 
IMG_0094b.jpg

2016 Chili Champion

Deanna Castillo
Terlingua, Texas

2ndplace.jpg

2016 2nd Place chili

Herman Everett
Terlingua, Texas

thirdplace.jpg

2016 3rd place chili

George Odom
Manchaca, Texas

4. David Lazarus - Killeen, TX
5. Ken Sperry - Harker Heights, TX
6. Deba Center - San Antonio, TX
7. Larry Walton - Robinson, TX
8. Kim Eckert - Austin, TX
9. Linda Weir - Buda, TX
10. Peggy Wright - Lockhart, TX

Finals Table Winners

11. Christine Knight - Cibolo, TX
12. Mona Schlieper - Victory, TX
13. Gilbert Cantu, Jr. - Austin, TX
14. Terry Wright - Lockhart, TX
15. Tom Rowe - San Marcos, TX
16. Sam Brown - Red Rock, TX
17. Tobie Brown - Sierra Vista, AZ
18. Linda Odom - Manchaca, TX
19. Tom Stephens - Lockhart, TX
20. Tom Burrows - Lockhart, TX
21. Carl Angers - Smithville, TX

Showmanship Winners

1. Texas Martini Girls - Janet Matthews, Red Rock, TX
2. Smokin’ & Jokin’ Cooking Team - Shawn Terry, Tolar, TX
3. Big Kahuna - Princess Edition - Christine Knight Ober, Cibolo, TX

Limited Category

1. Chilisaurus - Mick Joplin, Morgan, TX
2. Smoke in You Eyes - Larry Williamson, Austin, TX
3. Yellow Armadillo Chili - Matthew Cox, Amarillo, TX

One Man Category

1. Hillbilly Jet - Justin Gillette, San Marcos, TX
2. Home on La Grange - Steve Reeder, La Grange, TX
3. Give Up The Ghost - Ted Cathey, Hamilton, TX

1st Annual Tolbert Mild Bill's International Verde CCO

1. Zanna Broncy - Belleville, IL
2. Ted Hume - Dallas, TX
3. Jeff Netser - Seymour, IN
4. Michael Watkins - Gaithersburg, MD
5. Andy Williams - Corsicana, TX
6. David Trice - Hallsville, TX
7. John Daly - Palmyra, VA
8. Laura Coad - San Angelo, TX
9. Mack Walker - Marshall, TX
10.Terry Bowling - Corsicana, TX
11.Kelly Walker - Marshall, TX
12.Robert Broncy - Belleville, IL
13. Stuart Frye - Pensacola, FL
14. Christii Watkins - Gaithersburg, MD
15. Unclaimed
16. Gloria Stevens - Aton Chico, NM

Last Chance Cookoff

1. Keith Ward - San Angelo, TX - Auto Q'd
2. Herman Everett - Terlingua, TX - Auto Q'd
3. Andrew Hamilton - Dallas, TX - Auto Q'd
4. Samantha Costello - Dale, TX (tie)
4. Dick Thorpe - Shelbyville, TN (tie)
6. Larry Williamson - Austin, TX (tie) Q'd on points
6. Susie Higgins - San Marcos, TX (tie)
8. Becky Daniels - Midlothian, TX (tie) 
8. Steve Reeder - LaGrange, TX (tie)
10. Eric Holmes - Dallas, TX

Brisket

1. Jerry King - Midland, TX
2. Greg Bade - San Antonio, TX
3. Sonny Bade - San Antonio, TX
4. Ken Marsden - Bellville, TX
5. Joe Voss - Mineral Wells, TX
6. Joey Sutphen - Borger, TX
7. Andy Ronshausen - New Braunfels, TX
8. Mark Opachan - Midland, TX
9. Quinlan Lang - Midland, TX
10. Jim Stoddard - Irving, TX

Chicken

1. Mark Opachan - Midland, TX
2. Keith Ward & Chris Cole - San Angelo, TX
3. Joey Sutphen - Borger, TX
4. Quinlan Laing - Midland, TX
5. Raymond Bradford - Midland, TX
6. Sonny Bade - San Antonio, TX
7. Jackie Gill - Granbury, TX
8. Truett Airhart - Hunt, TX
9. Jeff Johnson - San Angelo, TX
10. Jerry King - Midland, TX

Ribs

1. Ray Bradford - Midland, TX
2. Joey Sutphen - Amarillo, TX
3. Jim Stoddard - Irving, TX
4. Sonny Bade - San Antonio, TX
5. Larry Williamson - Austin, TX
6. Ron Faulstich - Lockhart, TX
7. Joe Voss - Mineral Wells, TX
8. Eddie Nowak - Graford, TX
9. Jerry King - Midland, TX
10. Jack Walker - Early, TX

Beans

1. Larry Walton - San Angelo, TX
2. Laura Coad - San Angelo, TX
3. Janet Matthews - Red Rock, TX
4. Carrie Rife - Graford, TX
5. Charlene Gunter - Bangs, TX
6. Gilbert Cantu - Austin, TX
7. Terry Wright - Lockhart, TX
8. David Lazarus - Killeen, TX
9. Ted Hume - Dallas, TX
10. Dicky Thorpe - Shelbyville, TN

Black Eyed Peas

1. Andrew Hamilton - Dallas, TX
2. Keith Ward & Chris Cole - San Angelo, TX
3. Jerry Sheller - Early, TX
4. Cheree Bade - San Antonio, TX
5. Melvin Euers - Red Rock, TX
6. Johnnie Sullivan - Ennis, TX
7. Zanna Broncy - Belleville, IL
8. Stephanie Shiflet - Kerrville, TX
9. Reva Weatherly - Canyon Lake, TX
10. Mick Joplin - Morgan, TX

Salsa

1. Zanna Broncy - Scott AFB, Belleville, IL
2. Cheree Bade - San Antonio, TX
3. Ramona Moore - Austin, TX

Lynn Weber - L.T. Felty Memorial Margarita Mix-Off

1. Jackie Dale - Cypress, TX
2. Joe Voss - Mineral Wells, TX
3. Dewey Lawhon - Seguin, TX