Winners - 2016 - Congratulations!!

 

CHILI CHAMPIONS

1. Deanna Castillo - Terlingua, TX

2. Herman Everett - Terlingua, TX

3. George Odom - Manchaca, TX

4. David Lazarus - Killeen, TX

5. Ken Sperry - Harker Heights, TX

6. Deba Center - San Antonio, TX

7. Larry Walton - Robinson, TX

8. Kim Eckert - Austin, TX

9. Linda Weir - Buda, TX

10. Peggy Wright - Lockhart, TX

 

FINALS TABLE WINNERS

11. Christine Knight - Cibolo, TX

12. Mona Schlieper - Victory, TX

13. Gilbert Cantu, Jr. - Austin, TX

14. Terry Wright - Lockhart, TX

15. Tom Rowe - San Marcos, TX

16. Sam Brown - Red Rock, TX

17. Tobie Brown - Sierra Vista, AZ

18. Linda Odom - Manchaca, TX

19. Tom Stephens - Lockhart, TX

20. Tom Burrows - Lockhart, TX

21. Carl Angers - Smithville, TX

 

 

SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS

Open Category

1. Texas Martini Girls - Janet Matthews, Red Rock, TX

2. Smokiní & Jokiní Cooking Team - Shawn Terry, Tolar, TX

3. Big Kahuna - Princess Edition - Christine Knight Ober,
    Cibolo, TX

Limited Category

1. Chilisaurus - Mick Joplin, Morgan, TX

2. Smoke in You Eyes - Larry Williamson, Austin, TX

3. Yellow Armadillo Chili - Matthew Cox, Amarillo, TX

One Man Category

1. Hillbilly Jet - Justin Gillette, San Marcos, TX
    
2. Home on La Grange - Steve Reeder, La Grange, TX

3. Give Up The Ghost - Ted Cathey, Hamilton, TX

 

 

1st Annual Tolbert Mild Bill's International Verde CCO

1. Zanna Broncy - Belleville, IL

2. Ted Hume - Dallas, TX

3. Jeff Netser - Seymour, IN

4. Michael Watkins - Gaithersburg, MD

5. Andy Williams - Corsicana, TX

6. David Trice - Hallsville, TX

7. John Daly - Palmyra, VA

8. Laura Coad - San Angelo, TX

9. Mack Walker - Marshall, TX

10.Terry Bowling - Corsicana, TX

11.Kelly Walker - Marshall, TX

12.Robert Broncy - Belleville, IL

13. Stuart Frye - Pensacola, FL

14. Christii Watkins - Gaithersburg, MD

15. Unclaimed

16. Gloria Stevens - Aton Chico, NM

 

 

LAST CHANCE COOKOFF

1. Keith Ward - San Angelo, TX - Auto Q'd

2. Herman Everett - Terlingua, TX - Auto Q'd

3. Andrew Hamilton - Dallas, TX - Auto Q'd

4. Samantha Costello - Dale, TX (tie)

4. Dick Thorpe - Shelbyville, TN (tie)

6. Larry Williamson - Austin, TX (tie) Q'd on points

6. Susie Higgins - San Marcos, TX (tie)

8. Becky Daniels - Midlothian, TX (tie)

8. Steve Reeder - LaGrange, TX (tie)

10. Eric Holmes - Dallas, TX

 

 

BRISKET

1. Jerry King - Midland, TX

2. Greg Bade - San Antonio, TX

3. Sonny Bade - San Antonio, TX

4. Ken Marsden - Bellville, TX

5. Joe Voss - Mineral Wells, TX

6. Joey Sutphen - Borger, TX

7. Andy Ronshausen - New Braunfels, TX

8. Mark Opachan - Midland, TX

9. Quinlan Lang - Midland, TX

10. Jim Stoddard - Irving, TX

 

 

CHICKEN

1. Mark Opachan - Midland, TX

2. Keith Ward & Chris Cole - San Angelo, TX

3. Joey Sutphen - Borger, TX

4. Quinlan Laing - Midland, TX

5. Raymond Bradford - Midland, TX

6. Sonny Bade - San Antonio, TX

7. Jackie Gill - Granbury, TX

8. Truett Airhart - Hunt, TX

9. Jeff Johnson - San Angelo, TX

10. Jerry King - Midland, TX

 

 

RIBS

1. Ray Bradford - Midland, TX

2. Joey Sutphen - Amarillo, TX

3. Jim Stoddard - Irving, TX

4. Sonny Bade - San Antonio, TX

5. Larry Williamson - Austin, TX

6. Ron Faulstich - Lockhart, TX

7. Joe Voss - Mineral Wells, TX

8. Eddie Nowak - Graford, TX

9. Jerry King - Midland, TX

10. Jack Walker - Early, TX

 

 

BEANS

1. Larry Walton - San Angelo, TX

2. Laura Coad - San Angelo, TX

3. Janet Matthews - Red Rock, TX

4. Carrie Rife - Graford, TX

5. Charlene Gunter - Bangs, TX

6. Gilbert Cantu - Austin, TX

7. Terry Wright - Lockhart, TX

8. David Lazarus - Killeen, TX

9. Ted Hume - Dallas, TX

10. Dicky Thorpe - Shelbyville, TN

 

 

BLACK EYED PEAS

1. Andrew Hamilton - Dallas, TX

2. Keith Ward & Chris Cole - San Angelo, TX

3. Jerry Sheller - Early, TX

4. Cheree Bade - San Antonio, TX

5. Melvin Euers - Red Rock, TX

6. Johnnie Sullivan - Ennis, TX

7. Zanna Broncy - Belleville, IL

8. Stephanie Shiflet - Kerrville, TX

9. Reva Weatherly - Canyon Lake, TX

10. Mick Joplin - Morgan, TX

 

 

SALSA

1. Zanna Broncy - Scott AFB, Belleville, IL

2. Cheree Bade - San Antonio, TX

3. Ramona Moore - Austin, TX 

 

 

LYNN WEBER - L.T. FELTY MEMORIAL
MARGARITA MIX-OFF

1. Jackie Dale - Cypress, TX

2. Joe Voss - Mineral Wells, TX

3. Dewey Lawhon - Seguin, TX

 

 

 

Click Here For the Chilihead Walk of Fame

 

 


© Copyright 2002-2017 OTICCC. All Rights Reserved.